Anthropic S-1 披露 Q3 收入 169.6 亿美元:单季增量回落、8950 亿美元算力承诺与 900% NRR 五大看点
5 Interesting Learnings from Anthropic at $17 Billion in Quarterly Revenue: $5.4B Added vs. $6.8B the Quarter Before, 900% NRR, and $895 Billion in Compute Commitments
- 1Anthropic S-1 披露 Q3 收入 169.6 亿美元,环比增 47%,单季增量 54 亿美元低于 Q2 的 68 亿
- 2Q3 运营亏损 5.67 亿美元,主因 50 亿美元高价短期算力与 20 亿美元捐赠配比非现金支出,未限流客户
- 3承诺支出约 8954 亿美元,约为年化收入 13 倍,现金及短期投资 1318 亿美元,其中 698 亿一年内到期
- 4年付 10 万美元以上客户超 11,900 家、一年增 12.5 倍,NRR 约 900%,Q3 约 6 亿美元收入用于价格折让
这是一场 IPO 前夜的增长优先抉择,宁弃单季利润也不限流客户,再用 8950 亿美元算力承诺锁定供给,但收入增量已开始回落。
- 影响:采购方单任务成本约每代模型降 40%,AI 预算应按降价曲线动态重算;靠调用大模型的应用要重审毛利结构,降价红利留给客户还是内部需提前定;头部厂商垫高价保供给,短期内用量受限的情况反而缓解。
- 参考:可考虑按每代模型降本约 40% 的节奏重算 token 预算,避免按现价锁定多年用量;值得盘点自家应用的模型成本与毛利结构,先算出降价红利归属;采购合约中可争取与新款型挂钩的折扣条款。
- 依据:核心数据来自 Anthropic 修订版 S-1 审计数字;6 亿美元降价额为 ZeroHedge 统计口径,年底 1100 亿美元年化预期援引华尔街日报报道。
Anthropic filed its amended S-1 this week, with audited Q3 numbers that replace what leaked from October’s investor day. Revenue rose to $16.96 billion from $11.56 billion in the second quarter. That is up 1,127% from $1.38 billion a year earlier and 47% from the second quarter. The cost side, the customer base, and the commitments are where the new information is.
- Q3 added $5.4B of revenue. That’s less than Q2 added, so the dollar add fell for the first time.
- Anthropic bought expensive short-term compute rather than ration customers, and gave back its only quarter of GAAP operating profit.
- It has $895B of committed spend against about $132B of cash and investments.
- 11,900+ customers pay $100K+ a year, up from 950 a year ago, with NRR of about 900%.
- About $600M of Q3 revenue went to price cuts.
#1. Anthropic Added $5.4 Billion of Revenue in Q3. It Added $6.8 Billion in Q2.

The quarterly sequence: $4.73 billion in the first quarter, $11.56B in Q2, $16.96B in Q3. Growth from the first to the second quarter was reportedly 140%. Q3 was 47%.
The dollar add matters more than the percentage. Q2 added $6.83B over Q1. Q3 added $5.40B over Q2, down about 21%.
The scale is still unmatched. The Q3 increase alone is close to Snowflake’s full-year revenue guide. Nine-month revenue was $33.24 billion, against $4.59 billion in calendar 2025. Q3 annualizes to about $68B.
The bar was set higher. Investors expect Anthropic to reach $110 billion in annualized revenue by year-end, according to The Wall Street Journal. Getting there from $68B would take a Q4 dollar add more than double Q3’s. The Q4 number to watch is the dollar add, since the percentage will keep falling either way.
#2. Anthropic Bought $5 Billion of Short-Term Compute and Gave Back Its Operating Profit

Anthropic posted an operating loss of $567 million in the third quarter, compared with operating income of $974 million in the second quarter.
The filing explains the swing. Total third quarter operating expenses reached $17.5 billion, driven by $5 billion in higher cost short term compute and a $2 billion noncash charge from its employee donation matching program. Compute bought under short-term commitments costs much more than capacity under its multi-year deals.
Compute and infrastructure expenses jumped 78% sequentially to $9.86 billion while revenue grew 47%. Compute went from about 48% of revenue in Q2 to 58% in Q3, or about $1.72 of revenue per compute dollar. That matches the $1.70 in revenue for every dollar spent on computing power investors heard in October.
Anthropic could have rate-limited customers and gone into the IPO with two straight GAAP-profitable quarters. It paid a premium for spot capacity and served the demand. On its own measure, adjusted operating income rose to $2.5 billion in the quarter, though the adjusted operating margin narrowed to 15% from 19% in the second quarter. The price of not rationing was $5B, one quarter before the IPO.
#3. $895 Billion of Committed Spend Against $131.8 Billion of Cash and Investments

Anthropic said it has entered into purchase commitments and lease agreements with an aggregate committed spend of about $895.4 billion, “substantially all of which is related to compute and infrastructure.” ZeroHedge’s read of the filing found $100 billion of new commitments in the five weeks since the quarter ended, while the IPO was being marketed and while the company was running an operating loss.
The filing shows $95.6B of cash plus $36.3B of short-term investments, $131.8B in total. About $69.8B of the commitments comes due in the 12 months after September 30, roughly equal to the Q3 revenue run rate.
The $5B short-term compute bill in Q3 came from committing too little capacity. The $895B, about 13x annualized revenue, is Anthropic’s bet against repeating that.
#4. 11,900 Customers Pay $100K+, Up From 950. NRR Is About 900%.

As of September 30, Anthropic recorded more than 11,900 customers spending at least $100,000; more than 1,900 customers spending upward of $1 million; and about 250 customers spending $10 million or more annually. A year earlier, the $100K+ count was more than 950, so it grew 12.5x in twelve months.
Usage expansion drove net revenue retention of about 900% as of the end of the third quarter. Most of the growth is coming from the installed base, not new logos.

The expansion comes through a second product. More than half of customers spending at least $100,000 annually now use both the Claude platform and a first-party app like Claude Code or Cowork, up from about 30% at the end of last year. Claude Code leads. Claude Enterprise users who skipped Claude Code averaged under $75 a month, while the top 5% of users who adopted it spent roughly 20 times that.
There’s plenty of room left inside these accounts. Fortune 500 companies in the $100,000-plus group spent, on average, less than 0.1% of their total expenses with Anthropic in the third quarter. The filing also flags the concentration risk: any adverse change in demand from its largest customers could hurt the business.
#5. About $600 Million of Q3 Revenue Went to Price Cuts

ZeroHedge counts $600 million of price cuts in Q3, which the filing ties to new model versions and contractual discounts. That’s about 3.5% of the quarter’s revenue.
Claude Opus 5.5 cut customer cost per task by about 40% compared with Claude Opus 5, per the filing. The market is pushing the same way: AI customers are looking for ways to save on AI expenses, whether that’s through open-weight models from China or less expensive closed models from leading US labs. Anthropic is betting that volume grows faster than its price per task falls, and that bet is behind the 900% NRR.
The same math applies to every B2B + AI app buying tokens. Cost per task falls about 40% per model generation. An app whose gross margin stays flat through that is passing the savings to customers or spending them somewhere else.
And 5 More Interesting Learnings
- Almost none of the $23.3B net loss came from operations. $21.9 billion of that came from marking convertible notes and similar instruments to a higher company valuation. The nine month net loss reached $104 billion, including $94.3 billion in noncash convertible note charges.
- Interest income covered the operating loss twice over. Interest income of $1.2 billion on the cash pile was about 7% of revenue and more than twice the operating loss.
- Operating expenses grew far slower than revenue year over year. Total operating expenses were $17.5 billion, up 292% from the third quarter of 2025, against revenue up 1,127%.
- The October leak was slightly low. Figures shared with prospective investors in mid-October had put the quarter at $16.8 billion. The audited number is $16.96B.
- The IPO is weeks away. A Thanksgiving-week debut is reported, and the roadshow can start 15 days after the public filing, so November 10 at the earliest.
来源:SaaStr · saastr.com